Privacy


Posture and Mobility Group

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Posture & Mobility Group (PMG) is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered with the Charity Commission for England & Wales. We are a membership organisation, and run an annual conference which offers training on such topics as postural management, special seating, wheeled mobility; a large industry exhibition runs alongside the conference proceedings.  We also run ad hoc training days, publish an online journal, and offer grants for research studies.

What is the purpose of a Privacy Policy?

Our website advises you of the conferences we hold and the information we provide in relation to posture and mobility.  In order for us to provide you with our website and services we may need to collect personal information about you. 

We want you to use our website and services safe in the knowledge that any personal information you give us is held in accordance with the law. We have written this Privacy Policy to tell you:

  • What personal information we collect about you when you use the website
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we may share your personal information with
  • Any transfer of personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • What we do to protect your personal information
  • What choices you have in relation to your personal information

This website is owned and operated by Posture and Mobility Group (Charity No. 1159774) whose registered office is at 29 Myrtle Close, Exeter, Devon, EX2 8UX. If you have any comments or queries about this website, please contact olwen.ellis@pmguk.co.uk

We last updated this Privacy Statement on 17 May 2018.

Personal Information we collect about you

What information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name and address
  • correspondence about your booking/stay
  • dietary and accessibility preferences
  • your particular interests

We collect information about you in two different categories:

  • Identifiable information – this is information that allows us to identify you such as your name and email address, telephone number etc
  • Anonymous information – we may collect information that does not personally identify you but categorises you into a group or sector (e.g. age, marital status, profession) and we can use this information to tailor our products and services more accurately.

Personal Information you give us

We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • Request our newsletter
  • Contact us by email or post
  • Contact us by telephone
  • Apply for bursaries and research grants
  • Request to publish job adverts, news items, and details of external training events
  • Submit journal articles
  • Provide abstracts in the course of applying to present at the annual conferences
  • Connect to the PMG Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter accounts
  • Join the PMG closed Facebook group

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  • Your IP address (the name your computer used to identify itself to you)
  • Your browser version and operating system
  • The site you came from

If you want to know more about how we use cookies, you can find more information here www.pmguk.co.uk/cookie-policy.  

How we use your Personal Information

To provide our website, process your request for information or your request for products or services, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • to register you for attending our annual conference and/or training events
  • to process your application for a bursary and/or research grant
  • to accept an article you wish to be published in our online journal
  • to post details of jobs, training events or news items you wish to be shown on our website
  • to send you marketing materials (if you have agreed to this)
  • to process your booking for conference of another event
  • to process your payment
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to help us develop the website and make it better for all users
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.  If it is not listed here, you can be assured we do not do it!

 

1) Where you have consented to us using your personal information

When you submit information to us on our website, we will process that information in order to comply with your request for further information or to join the mailing list.  We will also add you to the published list of delegates at conferences you attend if you agree.

2) Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you

Examples of how we may use your information in order to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the conference or event booking you have requested
  • to administer a bursary or grant if you are successful
  • to arrange parking or dietary requirements at any conference or event you attend

3) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We will:

  • asses your application for a bursary or grant
  • credit you with any articles, advertisements or comments or other information you have provided.

If you are an exhibitor, then please also see “Marketing” below.

4) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

An example of how we may use your information to fulfil a legal obligation:

  • Keeping records for tax purposes

Our Marketing

If you are a member, we will only contact you if you have consented to receive our mailing list.  If you are an exhibitor, we may contact you to let you know about events that may interest you.  You can opt out of such marketing at any time and if you wish to do so, please email us at conference@pmguk.co.uk

Sharing your Personal Information

Other third parties

We may share your information with certain other third parties including:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website providers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running
  • Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

We work with the following organisations:

  • Toucan Design who maintain our website
  • Conference Collective who manage the exhibition at the annual conference
  • CircData* who manage registration ticketing at the annual conference
  • MailChimp who provide mailing services for newsletters
  • Catering suppliers at our events if you have specific dietary requirements
  • Accommodation suppliers at our events if you opt to book a room via our booking system
  • NCP Car Parks and similar parking providers when you request parking at an event (for exhibitors and accessible parking only)

*If you allow an exhibitor to scan your badge at our events, they will be provided with your name, email address, job title and organisation by CircData, which the exhibitor may then use to contact you. You should discuss directly with the exhibitor how they will use your data, and only allow them to scan your badge if you are happy with their policy.

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we transfer our business, in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • if we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our website may contain links to websites owned by other organisations.  If you follow a link to another website, that website will have its own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information, as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we store your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.

We have a retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information. Customer data retention periods can be found below:

 

Type of Documents

Description of Document

Retention Period

Prospects

Details of those contacting us for information – but who did not become members or book an event

Delete 2 years after last contact from prospect

Orders Database

Details of requests for conference or events placed by customers

Seven years after event

 

Database of event exhibitors

Name and contact details

Delete 6 months after unsubscribe request is received

 

Database of newsletter recipients

Name and email

Delete 6 months after unsubscribe request is received

 

Database of providers of information that is published on the web or at conferences

 

Author details

 

Permanently unless they have asked for anonymity

Digital bursary and grant applications

Names and contact details together with some work details

6 months after an unsuccessful application; permanently if successful

Emails

If you choose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of such information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact the PMG Manager at olwen.ellis@pmguk.co.uk or write to us at the address above.

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information.  You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at olwen.ellis@pmguk.co.uk.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at olwen.ellis@pmguk.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at olwen.ellis@pmguk.co.uk  with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. It may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed by the Chair of Trustees who will do their best to try and resolve the issue. If you are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

 

Website:            www.ico.org.uk    

Telephone:        0303 123 1113

Address:            Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

          

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to olwen.ellis@pmguk.co.uk